MÔJ KOŠÍK
Môj košík je prázdny

PODPORA

Informátor

DIPOL Weekly Review – TV and SAT TV, CCTV, WLAN
No. 22/2021 (May 31, 2021)
Google promises a quantum computer by 2029. At I/O 2021, Google revealed its plans for developing a quantum computer. It is to develop a functional quantum computer with an error correction functionality within the next decade. While today's quantum computers are typically under a hundred cubits, it takes as many as a million cubits to create a functional machine. To do this, the quantum equivalent of the transistor needed to build error-correcting logic circuits must be created. For one logical qubit, about a thousand physical qubits will be needed, according to a Google engineer. Then the logical qubits will have to be combined somehow and methods of error correction and qubit coding will have to be developed.
Today's Google Sycamore quantum processor has 54 individually controllable qubits and 88 tunable couplers. The couplers are used to perform high-speed quantum operations between qubits.
The basic unit of quantum information is the quantum bit, or qubit. It is made up of elementary particles, such as electrons or photons. They differ from bits in that they do not reach a fixed state, but are in any superposition of two quantum states. This allows quantum computers to simulate natural systems made up of molecules. The bonds and interactions between atoms in a given molecule or a larger system operate in a probabilistic way, i.e. they have a random state. Programming classical machines to simulate such systems is virtually impossible and requires great computing power. Quantum computers are supposed to simulate the behavior of molecules and pave the way for the development of better solutions (e.g., new types of batteries, more efficient fertilizers, more targeted drugs that could stop the next pandemic before it starts).
A view of one of the cryostats that keeps the temperature of a quantum computer low enough to reduce errors
Google is investing heavily in quantum computer development: it has built a lab facility and factory in California. Finalizing the work on a quantum computer could lead to breakthroughs in many industries, such as medicine, weather prediction, financial computing, cryptography and artificial intelligence.
Google is not the only one trying to create an efficient quantum computer. Similar efforts are being made by other tech giants like Microsoft, IBM and Facebook.
Ultipower 3124SFP – industrial and manageable. The ULTIPOWER 3124SFP N299748 poE is a device dedicated to industrial applications, providing smooth network transmission. in 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet networks. Its 12 RJ45 ports support auto-negotiation and power over Ethernet (PoE function). The switch automatically detects PD devices compliant with IEEE 802.3af or IEEE 802.3at standard and provides them with power supply. This way, it is easy to power network devices located in places without access to AC lines, such as access points, IP cameras, IP phones etc. The switch is equipped with four SFP 1000 Mbps ports.
Furthermore, the managed device supports the following functions:
  • VLAN,
  • port switching on/off,
  • flow control,
  • Port Mirror,
  • ACL,
  • MAC filtering,
  • IGMP Snooping,
  • static routing.
Switches of this type should be used in systems in industrial facilities with a risk of adverse conditions for the equipment operation, such as: increased dust, high or low temperature or high humidity. Installation of industrial switches is also recommended for cabling on poles with the use of sealed enclosures. The switches have Gigabit Ethernet ports for connecting of such devices as IP cameras or PCs. All ports have PoE capability.
Industrial PoE Switch ULTIPOWER 3124SFP 12xGE (12x POE 802.3af/at), 4xSFP
ULTIPOWER 3124SFP 12xGE (12x POE 802.3af/at), 4xSFP N299748 industrial PoE switch
HD-CVI signal transmission system. The HD-CVI system enables recording and transmission of high-resolution analog video over coaxial cable or twisted pair (after using special video transformers). Its key advantages include:
  • high resolution - up to 4K (8 MP),
  • easy plug and play installation without having to configure the connection itself,
  • high compatibility with other systems: AHD, HD-TVI and IP,
  • long range of video transmission (500 m for 1080p signal using RG-59 cable, 300 m for UTP),
  • transmission of 4 signals over a common cable (video, data for OSD and PTZ control, audio, power),
  • no delays.
Transmission of 4 signals over a common cable (video, data for OSD and PTZ control, audio, power)
Maximum transmission distance (in meters) for signals from cameras HD-CVI:
 RG-59
E1041
RG-6
E1015
E1017
UTP kat 5e
E1408
E1410
720p8001200450
1080p (2 MP)500800300
4-8 MP500700300
F MASTER connectors in TV/SAT systems. F-type connectors are used for making connections in coaxial cable systems with the impedance of 75 ohm. They are available in straight and angled versions. They are used in terrestrial, satellite, and cable TV systems, as well as in CCTV systems. The reliability of the connection, attenuation level, and impedance matching in the signal path depend on the design and quality of the connectors. Top quality MASTER crimped connectors guarantee long-term and failure-free operation even in the most harsh environment.
Proper design and excellent accuracy of workmanship of the MASTER connectors guarantees trouble-free installation. The connectors have very precise threads which eliminates common difficulties with screwing the connector onto the socket. Crimping method of the connectors ensures high mechanical strength, tightness and stability over time. To crimp straight connectors on the cable use the universal crimping tool E80075, and for angled connectors use the E80078 tool.
Animation of a crimped connector principle MASTER
MASTER connectors:
F-connectorCodeToolCable codeCable name
E80322E80322

E80075

M5995CAMSET/YAR
E80345E80345E1220
E1016
RG-6 Tri-Shield
TRISET PLUS
E80332E80332

E1230
E1231

RG-6
E80342E80342 

E1015
E1017

TRISET-113
E80348E80348

E80078

E80078

E1015
E1017

TRISET-113
E80350E80350E1015
E1017
TRISET-113
Splicing programs in Signal Fire splicers. Installers often ask if Signal Fire AI-8C L5870 and AI-9 L5875 splicers are capable of joining fibers of different standards: G.652D, G.657A1, G.657A2, G.657B3 or OM2, OM3, OM4 etc.
Signal Fire fusion splicers offer three splicing programs: SM (single-mode), MM (multi-mode) and Auto (automated). Using a single program, say SM, you can splice single-mode fibers of any standard; practice shows that the splicer works equally well with fibers of the same and of different kinds (e.g. G.652D with G.657A2). Similarly, the MM program allows to join two multi-mode fibers together. This is very convenient; the parameters of the resultant splice may, but to not have to, be poorer.
Fusion Splicer: Signal Fire AI-8C (with toolbox and tools)
Fusion Splicer: Signal Fire AI-9 (with toolbox and tools)
Signal Fire AI-8C L5870 and AI-9 L5875 splicers join optical fibers
of different standards. What is important, to connect different types of optical fiber cables (single-mode and multi-mode), incompatibility of the fibers will be signaled.
More expensive models of fiber optic splicers from other manufacturers may have individual programs dedicated to specific fiber standards. However, as the installer’s practice shows, using them does not affect, or has a minimal beneficial effect on, the splicing. For that reason, most users opt for the fast automatic mode anyway.
Messaging users of Hikvision IP video intercom system from iVMS-4200 application. The iVMS-4200 application allows you to send messages to selected tenants. It is particularly useful in more complex systems, as it allows you to quickly convey important information to all users such as notification about breakdowns, maintenance activities or management-related issues. Messages can be sent after configuring the system, creating an organization, adding authorized users and assigning them to individual indoor station (completing the resident information). To do this, after starting the iVMS-4200 application, go to the tab:
  • Access "Control->Video Intercom->Notice", select "Add " and in the "Send to tab select the subscribers
After the available options are completed (message subject, type, photo, content) and confirming with the Send button, the message will be displayed on the monitors of the indicated subscribers.
Snapshot of the window for sending messages to selected subscribers of the IP video intercom system using the iVMS-4200 (v3) application
New products offered by DIPOL
Home Junction Box OMT-30N (300x350x100)
Home Junction Box OMT-30N R96021 junction box is designed for surface mounting in any apartment in a multi-family building, compliant with applicable regulations. The box brings together all telecommunications cables from the utility area and sockets from the apartment.


Industrial PoE Switch: ULTIPOWER 321SFP 2xGE(1xPD 30W, 1xPoE 30W) 1xSFP 1000Mbps
PoE ULTIPOWER 321SFP N299713 industrial switch is dedicated for industrial applications, ensuring smooth network transmission. in 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet networks. Its two RJ45 ports support auto-negotiation and power over Ethernet (PoE function). The switch automatically detects PD devices compliant with IEEE 802.3af or IEEE 802.3at standard and provides them with power supply.
Managed PoE Switch: ULTIPOWER 382SFP 8xGE (2x PoE 90W, 6x PoE 802.3af/at) 2xSFP 1000Mb/s 200W
PoE ULTIPOWER 382SFP N29997 managed switch is dedicated for industrial applications, ensuring smooth network transmission. in 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet networks. Its 8 RJ45 ports support auto-negotiation and power over Ethernet (PoE function). The switch automatically detects PD devices compliant with IEEE 802.3af or IEEE 802.3at standard and provides them with power supply. The switch is equipped with two SFP 1000 Mbps ports. Moreover, the device is manageable and supports a number of networking functions.
Worth reading
How to solve the problem of voltage drop on a long power line? PSCU04344SEP M1833 power supply is designed to power devices over long cable sections. In order to eliminate voltage drops on a device caused by current flowing through a conductor with significant resistance, the power supply delivers DC voltage increased to 30-35 V to the power line. The cameras are equipped with DCDC10H M1834 converters providing stable 12 VDC voltage with a maximum current of 0.8 A. The PSU features 4 independent, galvanically separated outputs protected by fuses...>>>more
Application diagram of the PSCU04344SEP M1833 power supply
Fiber optic cables guide
Fiber-optic cables guide
 
PRIHLÁSENIE
Osoby so záujmom o týždenný informátor Informátora prosíme o zadanie e-mailu elektronickou poštou:
 
 
V PREDOŠLOM VYDANÍ
ARCHÍV INFORMÁTORA
VÝHODNÁ CENA
NOVINKY V KNIŽNICI
PREČÍTAJTE SI