MÔJ KOŠÍK
Môj košík je prázdny

PODPORA

Informátor

DIPOL Weekly Review+ – TV and SAT TV, CCTV, WLAN
No. 13/2021 (March 29, 2021)
Another manned flight to the Moon is getting closer and closer. On March 18, 2021, a major test of the RS-25 engines, a part of the SLS rocket, was conducted at NASA's Stennis Space Center. The test consisted in running all engines for over 8 minutes (8 minutes 19 seconds to be precise). The successful test was a milestone for the Artemis I mission which will send the unmanned Orion spacecraft on a test flight around the Moon, paving the way for future manned Artemis missions. NASA plans to transport the Space Launch System to the John F. Kennedy Space Center in Florida.
Test of the SLS rocket engines
Interestingly, the Space Launch System (SLS) is a rocket that NASA has been working on with Boeing for years. At the beginning of the year, the first test of all RS-25 engines was conducted, but it failed.
SLS is the most powerful rocket NASA has ever built, the engine delivered more than 1.6 million pounds of thrust in seven seconds during testing. It is the only rocket that can carry Orion, astronauts and supplies to the Moon in a single mission. Lunar exploration under NASA's Artemis program includes preparations to send astronauts to Mars.
The key idea of the Artemis program is to bring humans back to the Moon and create a base there. It will test technologies used in a later mission to Mars. This will be the first human landing on the Moon in more than 50 years, since the Apollo 17 mission of December 1972.
TRISET PLUS – halogen-free coaxial cable. From July 1, 2017 in the EU, all installation cables in buildings are considered to be construction products subject to applicable regulations. The CPR Directive requires manufacturers to develop and make available the Declaration of Performance (DoP), as well as to mark products covered by the relevant CE mark. The EN50575 specifies the requirements for: performance in fire conditions, test and evaluation methods for power, control and telecommunications cables used in buildings with a specific fire resistance class. With the introduction of the common European reaction to fire classes, designers and architects have at hand clear regulations regarding the use of the appropriate types of cables. In order to achieve a higher level of fire safety, cable manufacturers recommend using Dca class cables in multi-family buildings. The test methods for cables and wires and their reaction to fire are described in EN 50399:2011+A1:2016 (properties under fire, test methods). The fire class of the cable is to be identified in accordance with the guidelines of EN50575.
TRISET PLUS E1016_500 E1020_500, a new type of coaxial cable recommended for MATV/SMATV antenna systems in multi-family buildings, is now available in DIPOL offer. The cable has a LSOH sheath (halogen-free insulation) and the Dca-s2, d1, a1 rating, as a fire-retardant category.
Coaxial cable (75 ohm, class A+): TRISET PLUS Dca LSZH<br />1,13/4,8/6,8 110 dB [500m]
TRISET PLUS E1016_500 – reaction to fire class acc. to CPR – Dca-s2,d1,a1
Recommended choice of cable fire class
depending on the building fire class:
Building typeSingle-family buildings
up to 3 storeys
Residential
buildings
or fire zones
escape routes
cable fire
class

basic

Eca

E1015 TRISET

fire-retardant

Dca-s2, d1, a1

E1016 TRISET PLUS

non-flammable

B2ca-s1a, d1, a1

E1020 TRISET B2CA

The requirements for using cables with a specific reaction to fire class in a given type of building should be based on a risk analysis made by the installation designer or other national formal and legal documents. Each member state introduces appropriate requirements for buildings on their own.
In Poland, the recommendations were presented by the Association of Polish Electrical Engineers. more.
Recommended method of signal measurement in optical TV/SAT systems. Checking the optical signal level at different points of a fiber optic TV antenna system is essential to eliminate a number of potential problems when starting up the system. A distinctive feature of the systems using optical transmitters with DVB-S/S2 and DVB-T inputs is the existence of two wavelengths in the fiber optic link: 1310 nm and 1550 nm. It has a direct impact on the way the measurements are performed and interpreted by typical signal level meters, such as GRANDWAY FHP2B04 L5822.
TV Optical Transmitter TERRA OT501W (SAT/DVB-T, 6dBm)
Optical transmitter TERRA A9872 OT501W A9872 emits 6 dBm signal at 1310 nm and 1550 nm.
Connecting the meter directly (e.g. via a short patch cable) to the transmitter shown in the picture above, the screen readings close to 9 dBm are obtained regardless of whether the measurement is set at 1310 nm or 1550 nm. This is because typical signal level meters are based on broadband detectors and are not equipped with additional filters. At the same time, of course, they are calibrated in such a way that when a given wavelength is selected in the options, the correct indication is given as far as the light of this wavelength reaches the detector. Such design of the devices has its consequences:
  • in systems where the signal is generated at a single wavelength (e.g. 1310 nm), by setting the meter to measure a different transmission window, such as 1550 nm, the installer will be able to see the measurement result on the screen. However, it will not be correct. The correct one will be obtained only when the meter is set to measure 1310 nm;
    =
  • in systems where two wavelengths are used, setting the meter to measure one of them actually measures both, and the result is the sum of both measurements, both, the correct and incorrect ones. Therefore, in the above example, system with a 6 dBm transmitter, regardless of the chosen wavelength, 9 dBm will be read on the screen, the signal is 2x stronger (or otherwise stronger by 3 dB) than expected.
TERRA optical TV systems have one unique feature. The receivers used in them have WDM diplexers whose connectors are located outside the housing. This allows the installer to properly measure the level of the optical signal at the input of the receiver (only about 0.5 dB attenuation of the diplexer has to be taken into account) for each of the two wavelengths: 1310 nm and 1550 nm.
Optical Receiver TERRA OR501W (QUATRO + DVB-T/DAB/FM)
OR501W TERRA A9877 optical receiver. 2 diplexer connectors outside the housing, allowing to measure 1310 nm and 1550 nm signals with a broadband meter.
How to integrate monitoring system with transaction data. While installing CCTV system on premises equipped with cash registers, fiscal printers, barcode scanners and other devices (e.g. scales), both systems can be combined, providing additional monitoring and data archiving. The device is connected to the DVR (it has to have POS function) via RS-232 or IP port. The image from the camera with an active POS function displays data in text form, allowing visual control of e.g. products being sold or correct approach to the scale.
Integration of a CCTV system with cash registers via RS-232
Integration of a CCTV system with cash registers via IP network
The POS function is supported by Hikvision TurboHD DVRs equipped with RS-232 interface and by NVRs of I series. Aside from the universal protocol, they support EPSON and AVE variants. The POS data is integrated with the recordings, so it is possible to search them by key words (e.g. the name of a product or the bar code number).
Inexpensive point-to-point connection. A typical point-to-point connection can be made by connecting an Access Point to a Client mode device or by connecting devices in the Bridge mode. Such a connection enables two-way data transmission between two locations. The use of Access Point, Client or Bridge mode creates a "transparent connection".
Point-to-point connection

An exemplary device for creating such a connection is the external access point TP-Link CPE605 N2351. Thanks to the high antenna gain of 23 dBi high output power 23 dBm and high sensitivity of the radio module, the device allows you to establish long, efficient and stable wireless connections. It has a weatherproof housing.
Access Point TP-LINK CPE605 (5GHz 802.11a/n, 150Mbps)
Access point TP-LINK CPE605 5 GHz 802.11a/n 150 Mbps N2351
Mounting a camera for license plate identification. For maximum effectiveness of license plate recognition, a camera supporting this feature, e.g: DS-2CD4A26FWD-IZS/P (2.8 - 12 mm) K17893 or DS-2CD4A26FWD-IZS/P (8 - 32 mm) K17894 should be installed in such a way that the license plate image of a moving car is properly captured. Before choosing the place of installation, one should take into account the following guidelines: proper angle of view of the front of the vehicle, the number of pixels per license plate in a frame, and the distance at which the camera should be mounted in relation to the place of detection. The following are the basic installation requirements to be met when mounting a Hikvision plate identification camera:
  • the width of the license plate should cover 130...300 p of the image (optimally 150...250 p),
  • the vertical tilt of the camera should not exceed 30°,
  • the horizontal tilt of the camera from the direction of vehicle movement should not exceed 30°.
  • the tilt of the plate in the image should not exceed +/- 5°,
//A sketch illustrating the mounting method in the vertical plane, where:///
X – camera installation height,
Y – distance from the installation site to the detection site on the ground,
Z – actual distance between the camera and the detection site.

New products offered by DIPOL
Single-mode pigtail set 4 pcs. PG-55S1 SC/UPC G.657A1 1 m aqua, black, orange, pink
Single-mode pigtail set 4 pcs. The PG-51S1 SC/UPC G.657A1 1 m aqua, black, orange, pink L35511C enables neat termination of fiber optic lines. Colors can be used for quick identification of individual connections in large distribution frames (no need to use a visual fault locator to identify the fiber that requires repeated splicing) or to identify signals and services in a given fiber (e.g. camera 1, camera 2 etc.).

Single-mode patch cable: PC-515S1 SC-LC, simplex, G.657A1, 2 mm, 1 m, red
The single mode PC-515S1 SC-LC simplex G.657A1 2 mm 1 m red patch cable L32151R is a section of a single-mode fiber optic cable with a length of 1 metre and 2 mm in diameter. The cable is terminated with the LC/PC and SC/PC connectors. It enables connection to a switchboard with SC adapters to LC connectors.

4K IP NVR: Hikvision DS-7616NXI-I2/S (16 ch, 160 Mbps, 2xSATA, 4xAcuSense, VGA, HDMI, BNC, H.265)
Hikvision DS-7616NXI-I2/S IP 4K NVR K22156 is a modern 16-channel IP recorder, recording image from IP cameras with a resolution of up to 12 MP. Independent HDMI (resolution up to 4K) and VGA (resolution up to 1080p) allow you to connect two monitors. The view on each output can be configured independently, different window divisions and are possible and the image from any camera can be displayed on each of them. 2 SATA ports enable connection of hard drives with a capacity of up to 8 TB each.
Worth reading
How temperature affects battery operation. The nominal operating temperature of maintenance-free batteries varies and, depending on the model, is usually between 20 and 25°C. Working at other temperatures affects their performance.
As the temperature drops, the capacity of the cells decreases, so in winter there are, for example, problems with starting a car engine. However, if the battery is not deeply discharged, low or even freezing temperatures should not damage it...>>>more
Emu battery with AGM (Absorbent Glass Mat) technology.
The dark elements are lead plates, while the light ones are glass - fiber layers soaked in electrolyte.
Coaxial Cable (75 ohm, class A++): TRISET B2CA 120 dB 1.05/4.6/6.9 [500m]
Coaxial cable for emergency exits
 
PRIHLÁSENIE
Osoby so záujmom o týždenný informátor Informátora prosíme o zadanie e-mailu elektronickou poštou:
 
 
V PREDOŠLOM VYDANÍ
ARCHÍV INFORMÁTORA
VÝHODNÁ CENA
NOVINKY V KNIŽNICI
PREČÍTAJTE SI