MÔJ KOŠÍK
Môj košík je prázdny

PODPORA

Informátor

DIPOL Weekly Review – TV and SAT TV, CCTV, WLAN
No.23/2019 (June 10, 2019)
How to revive the Mona Lisa? Samsung and the Russian Institute of Science and Technology Skolkovo (Sklotech) have developed a new technique for photo animation. It allows for generating a smooth and realistic face animation from a single photo. The technique employs an algorithm based on artificial intelligence. After analyzing a single image of the face, the algorithm can develop a model of the face movement. The model is created by recording movements of a real person (or by using a previous simulation) with the "mask" from the photo. For example, based on a photo of the Mona Lisa portrait painting, they created a realistic video in which the character speaks, moves her head and even blinks her eyes.
(source: Egor Zakharov)
The results are good even when only one photo is available, but natural animations require a more accurate model, created on the basis of several high-quality photos, taken from different sides. It can guarantee smooth face movement combined with natural expression (eye blinking, moving lips and other mimic movements).
The system is based on neural networks, which have been trained in face recognition with the use of a large database with photos of people and a huge number of videos. In the final stage of creating the animation, an additional feedback system was used to assess whether the generated recording is really realistic. Each frame that looked oddly was cut out and re-rendered to get high-quality material. People have evolutionarily developed predispositions allowing them to quickly find a face and detect any irregularities, therefore a special attention was paid to the perfect reproduction of the mouth, hair and eyes.
Streaming high quality Full HD video. DIPOL offers triple HDMI to IP encoder TERRA mhi430 R81607 that encodes input HDMI signals to IP stream. The RJ-45 output can stream three independently configured multimedia streams (H.264 and MPEG-1 Layer II/ AAC encoding) with individual multicast addresses, using UDP/RTP (multicast) or SAP/SDP protocols. The IP streaming can be properly decoded by PC computers, laptops, tablets, smartphones running e.g. free VLC application developed by VideoLAN and distributed under the GPL license. The media player supports many types of files without installing additional codecs.
IPTV Streamer: TERRA sti-410C (DVB-T/T2/C to IP, CI slot)
Terra mhi430 R81607 – conversion of signals from 3 HDMI sources to 3 IP streams,
with H.264 coding and with individual multicast addresses
Advantages of the TERRA solution:
  • conversion of input signals from 3 HDMI sources (up to 1920x1080-60p format) to three IP SPTS (Single Program Transport Stream),
  • H.264 encoding and individual multicast addresses save network resources,
  • configuration via RJ-45 port,
  • IP streams can be watched on PCs/laptops running free VLC software,
  • unique SAP/SDP protocol enables automatic configuration of HD-442 R81612 IPTV receivers,
  • distribution of IP signal via twisted-pair cabling,
  • easy transmission over long distance via an optical link (with the use of a media converter).
AcuSense event filtering in various hardware configurations. Both some Hikvision IP cameras and NVRs are equipped with AcuSense technology, based on Hikvision Deep Learning Algorithms. This technology can classify objects according to human figures and vehicle shapes. Thanks to the proper recognition, the system can filter out even 90% of events that would trigger false alarms, which significantly increases the accuracy and effectiveness of alerting and contributes to lowering the workload of the operator(s) and costs of sending intervention groups. The filtering can be performed by the AcuSense cameras and NVRs in a certain number of channels. Depending on the hardware configuration, the functions are as follows:
  • AcuSense cameras and AcuSense NVR: false alarms filtering in all channels and quick classification of objects,
  • traditional cameras and AcuSense NVR: false alarms filtering and quick classification of objects in selected channels of the NVR,
  • AcuSense cameras and traditional NVR: false alarms filtering,
  • ColorVu cameras and AcuSense NVR: all day and night footage in color, false alarms filtering and quick classification of objects.
The idea of AcuSense technology
Category of a twisted-pair cable determines its maximum data transfer rate. Twisted-pair (balanced) cables are used to transmit signals in telecommunication systems and computer networks. The most popular twisted-pair cables consist of four pairs. The twisting strongly reduces the influence of external electromagnetic interference and mutual interference between the pairs, called crosstalk. Currently the cables are mainly used in telephony and Ethernet networks.
EIA/TIA standard defines several categories of twisted-pair cables, which determines their suitability for transmission of information. Most new cabling installations use at least CAT 5e cables. Categories of twisted-pair cables along with their main applications:
  • Category 3 (EN 50173: Class C)
    • 4 Mb/s - (10BaseT, RS 232)
  • Category 5/5e (EN 50173: Class D)
    • 1 Gb/s - (1000BaseT, ATM 155)
  • Category 6 (EN 50173: Class E)
    • 1 Gb/s - (1000BaseT)
    • 10 Gb/s - (10GBASE-T up to 55 m)
  • Category 6A (EN 50173: Class EA)
    • 10 Gb/s - (10GBASE-T)
CAT 5e UTP Cable: NETSET U/UTP 5e [1m], indoor
CAT 5e UTP cable for indoor applications
NETSET U/UTP 5e E1408
In-store heat mapping. An in-store "heat map" is a visualization of the analysis of images from cameras deployed in a store, illustrating customers' behavior. Such a map shows the key parameters from the point of view of the seller, i.e. the ways customers usually move and how much time they spend in places with specific goods or at some shelves. This information can be used for better organization of the store space and optimization of the placement of products on the shelves.
The visualization is usually available in the form of spatial statistics shown as colors on the store's plan. For example, red color in the image means the places most often visited by customers, blue color – the opposite situation. The intermediate states have adequate representation in the color scale.
This function is an ideal tool for managers in supermarkets, discounters and smaller stores. The heat map function is available in selected Hikvsion fisheye (line 6) and iDS cameras.
Some connectivity problems with media converters. Ethernet media converters, changing the transmission medium from copper cables to optical fibers, are very popular, especially in the case of longer point-to-point links. The links can be many times longer than those based on twisted pair cables. Additionally, they ensure complete galvanic isolation which is needed in many systems for safety reasons. Despite the fact that Ethernet media converters do not require any configuration, some novice installers make mistakes preventing the normal operation of the links:
  • incorrect selection of the system components - the mismatch between the type of media converter and the type of fiber (single-mode/multimode)
  • in the case of media converters with SFP slots – inadequate selection of the SFP modules (fiber type, data transfer rate – e.g. an 1000BASE-T module in a 100BASE-T slot)
  • in the case of WDM technology – inappropriate choice of SFP modules (the use of two identical modules, each transmitting and receiving on the same wavelengths)
  • disregard for power balance, especially when the link is very short - although most Ethernet media converters can automatically reduce the output power of the transmitter and/or the sensitivity of the receiver, in some cases it is necessary to apply a suitable attenuator
  • incorrect selection of media converters to cooperating LAN devices, e.g. the use of 1 Gbps media converter for connection with 100 Mbps network adapter in a computer
Ethernet Media Converter ULTIMODE M-023M (two multimode fibers up to 2km)
Ethernet Media Converter: TP-LINK MC100CM (multimode, 100Mb/s, SC, 2km)
Ethernet Media Converter ULTIMODE M-207M (one single-mode fiber up to 20km)
ULTIMODE M-023G
GbE, multimode L10025
TP-LINK MC100CM
100M, multimode L10222
ULTIMODE M-207G
GbE, single-mode L11525
The range of media converters available on the market is very wide. The user should carefully select devices that are mutually compatible and compliant with the cabling and other network devices.
The most common cause of a "dead" link is the case of incompatibility. So, when selecting media converters, the installer must check the specifications of the network devices that will be connected on the both sides of the link. When the link should cooperate with various devices, both 100 Mbps and 1000 Mbps, the solution is to employ media converters with auto-negotiation feature on the Ethernet ports. With this choice, the users will avoid any problems associated with incompatibility of Ethernet ports.
New products offered by DIPOL
HD-TVI Camera V-CAM 370 (ceiling, 1080p, 2.8-12mm, 0.001 lx, IR up to 30m; HD-TVI, CVBS, AHD, HD-CVI)
HD-TVI Camera V-CAM 370 M7427 is based on the Sony Starvis IMX 307 image sensor, which is the second generation of BSI (backside illumination) sensors. Their most important advantage is a significant improvement in sensitivity, which has become possible due to reversing the silicon wafer with the photosensitive elements and electronic circuitry. The light falling on the BSI matrix is not blocked by the circuitry, but reaches almost directly the photosensitive layer.

RACK Brackets: Hikvision 380 (for DS-76XX, DS-72XX DVRs/NVRs)
RACK Brackets Hikvision 380 (for DS-76XX, DS-72XX DVRs/NVRs) M5156 are dedicated for placing DVRs/NVRs from DS-76xx series DS-72xx with height 1U and 380 mm depth in 19" RACK cabinets. The brackets are suitable for the devices with 8—32 channels with one HDD or two HDDs. The set contains two brackets and mounting screws.
4K IP NVR: Hikvision DS-7632NI-K2 (32ch, 256Mbps, 2xSATA, Alarm IN/OUT, VGA, HDMI, H.265/H.264)
4K IP NVR: Hikvision DS-7632NI-K2 K22326 is a modern IP network video recorder capable of monitoring, recording and playing back images from 32 IP cameras of megapixel resolutions, up to 8 MP. This standalone NVR with two video outputs (HDMI up to 4K resolution and VGA up to 1080p) can be directly connected to monitors or televisions, without a need for an additional computer. The view on each output can be independently configured (different window layouts), and of the windows can display the image from any camera. Two SATA ports allow for connecting hard disks with a capacity of up to 6 TB each.
Worth reading
What is the maximum range of TurboHD signal transmission? In TurboHD systems, the video signal and power supply can be transmitted using coaxial cables or twisted pair cables. The transmission range depends on the cable type, required resolution and smoothness of the video. Exceeding a certain threshold results in a significant reduction in the quality of the image: loss of detail and blurring, and in the case of even longer distances, loss of synchronization and the disappearance of an image... >>>more
In the case of M75051 TurboHD 4.0 camera and an RG-59 cable,
the maximum transmission range is 700 meters
Surge Protection Installation Box: Signal ZPZ-12 (12 paths, for multiswitch systems)
Signal surge protection boxes
 
PRIHLÁSENIE
Osoby so záujmom o týždenný informátor Informátora prosíme o zadanie e-mailu elektronickou poštou:
 
 
V PREDOŠLOM VYDANÍ
ARCHÍV INFORMÁTORA
VÝHODNÁ CENA
NOVINKY V KNIŽNICI
PREČÍTAJTE SI