MÔJ KOŠÍK
Môj košík je prázdny

PODPORA

Informátor

DIPOL Weekly Review - TV and SAT TV, CCTV, WLAN
No. 1/2019 (Jan 7, 2019)
Switzerland gives up DVB-T. SRG SSR, the Swiss public broadcasting association, will terminate the distribution of DVB-T digital terrestrial television (DTT) across the country on June 3, 2019. Unlike neighboring countries, Germany and Austria, Switzerland will not migrate to the more efficient DVB-T2 standard, being the second European country switching off DVB-T broadcasts. The first has been Belgium, where VRT, the Dutch language public broadcaster, disabled the DTT broadcasting on December 1, 2018.
SRG SSR handles over 200 DVB-T transmitters. Only about 1.9% of Swiss households still use DVB-T digital terrestrial television services, mainly to receive the signals on a second or third device. SRG SSR estimates that the switch-off will affect approximately 64,000 households. The broadcasting association recommends them to switch to an alternative receiving infrastructure, such as satellite TV, cable TV, IPTV or Internet transmissions. By the way, the basic television and radio channels are also broadcast by SRG SSR as DVB-S/S2 satellite programming, so they are commonly available.
SRG SSR, the Swiss public broadcasting association, ends DTT broadcasts in 2019.
SRG SSR explains its decision with too little popularity of the services and the need to cut costs.
In most EU countries, digital terrestrial television has a strong position. The average DTT viewership in European Union countries is 27.7%, and in countries such as Croatia, Greece, Italy or Spain exceeds 50%. The vast majority of EU countries using the DVB digital terrestrial television services is currently choosing DVB-T2 standard, which allows for 4K UHD transmissions, in addition to the possibility of reducing overall costs.
Conversion of HDMI signals with HDCP to DVB-T. Signal-420 R86700, a new model of HDMI to DVB-T modulator offered by DIPOL, converts an input HDMI signal into DVB-T COFDM channel that can be can be combined and distributed together with any antenna signals.
DVB-T Modulator Signal-420 (HDMI to COFDM, HDCP support)
Single-channel HDMI to DVB-T modulator Signal-420 R86700
Thanks to full support for HDCP protocol, the Signal-420 R86700 DVB-T modulator can process and distribute in the DVB-T form any HDMI signal. The source signal may come from a multimedia player, DVR, Blu-ray player, PC, STB etc.
HDCP (High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection) is a form of digital copy protection developed by Intel Corporation to prevent copying of digital audio and video content as it travels across connections. This protocol is designed to protect copyrights for multimedia files, providing encoding of high-definition content, e.g. Blu-Ray, and protecting the content from being copied at every stage of the transmission. Producers participating in the program pay annual and variable fees, depending on the number of devices manufactured.
Recording mode with data allocation limits. Hikvision DVRs/NVRs allow users to activate recording mode with data allocation limits. For each channel, the amount of disk space can be determined independently. Once it is full, the oldest recordings will be overwritten. Such parameterization is useful for example in systems with several key cameras. By allocation of a larger disk space for their channels, the administrator can either use higher recording parameters or prolong the data retention time.
Storage Mode settings
Configuration of the Storage Mode:
  • right-click on the screen in the DVR/NVR menu (a drop-down menu appears),
  • go to Main Menu > HDD > Advanced,
  • specify the Mode (Quota) and the Camera ([channel number] camera name),
  • for the camera, enter the value in GB in the Max. Record Capacity position,
  • Apply the settings.
For the changes to take effect, the DVR/NVR must be restarted.
Retaining a required layout of camera images in the iVMS-4200 application. The iVMS-4200 application is a client software for the management and control of video functions of Hikvision DVRs, NVRs, IP cameras, encoders, decoders, video door phones, access control systems etc. The features of the software include configuring of system components, live viewing and recording, remote browsing/searching of recordings, playback, backup, processing of alarm signals.
A very convenient feature of the application for the system operator is the option to create a required view - the layout of images from the most important cameras. This way, immediately after launching the application, the operator can view images from the selected cameras. This option is especially useful for operators whose job is to monitor the cameras with this application, but are not experts in using it.
For automatic resume of the latest layout of images after each start of the app, the user should enter the Tools -> System Configuration -> Live View and Playback -> Resume Latest Live View Status after Restart item. From now on, the iVMS-4200 app will automatically resume the camera view used the last time.
Activation of the automatic resume of the latest layout of images
after each restart of the iVMS-4200 application
Compatibility of mechanical splices. Many distributors of fiber optic equipment suggest that the L5550 Ultimode mechanical splices (they may also appear in the market under other names) are dedicated exclusively for applications with single mode fibers. This erroneous stereotype probably has its source in a wrong interpretation of the manual provided by the manufacturer.
Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice: ULTIMODE FAST-MS1 [5 pcs.]
View of the L5550 Ultimode mechanical splice
Mechanical splices are universal elements applicable both in single-mode and multimode installations. Their principle of operation is based on the positioning of the fiber ends in V-shaped grooves. Single-mode and multimode fibers are positioned identically, because they have the same diameter of the cladding protecting the core, 125 μm. The optical gel that is used in mechanical splices reduces the effects of imprecise cleaving and possible gaps between the end faces. Also in this aspect, it is irrelevant whether the transmitted optical signal comes from a single-mode or multimode source.
Fiber splicing
Engineers from DIPOL Technical Department conducted a series of tests confirming the proper operation of mechanical splices of multimode fibers. It has been shown that the attenuation of such splices is similar to the attenuation of connections of single-mode fibers.
Switch for extended fiber-optic networks. The TP-LINK JetStream T2600G-28SQ switch is equipped with 24 gigabit SFP slots, four 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 ports and four 10G SFP+ slots, which enables the creation of a stable network environment and the use of fast and efficient connections. The switch ensures high performance, advanced QoS support, threat protection strategies, and network layer 2 and 2+ management features.
Managed Switch: TP-LINK T2600G-28SQ (24xSFP, 4xSFP+, 4xRJ45 10/100/1000Mbps COMBO)
Managed Switch TP-LINK T2600G-28SQ (24xSFP, 4xSFP+, 4xRJ45 10/100/1000Mbps COMBO)
Managed TP-LINK switches are powerful network devices with extensive set of management tools. With easy access to configuration functions, network traffic control becomes much simpler than before. Available management options include: command-line interface (CLI), telnet sessions, SNMP, management via web browser. These managed gigabit switches provide very high stability and efficiency of operations - the basic features required by network administrators. Reliable operation of the network is also supported by spanning tree protocol, QoS and robust security features.
Managed Switch: TP-LINK T2600G-28SQ (24xSFP, 4xSFP+, 4xRJ45 10/100/1000Mbps COMBO)SFP Module: TP-LINK TL-SM311LS (1000Base-SX, SMF 10km, 2xLC)Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter: TP-LINK MC220L SFPSFP Transceiver: ULTIMODE SFP-203/5G LC (one single-mode fiber up to 20km)SFP Module: TP-LINK TL-SM311LS (1000Base-SX, SMF 10km, 2xLC)SFP+ LR Transceiver Ultimode 10Gbps (1310nm, SM, 10km)
Example application diagram
The diagram shows an example of a core network based on N29968 switches connected via SFP 10 Gbps L1428 modules. The hosts are connected using SFP media converters ( L1311 + L1403) with 1 Gbps transfer rates.
New products offered by DIPOL
Compact IP Camera: Hikvision DS-2CD2T25FWD-I5 BLACK (2MP, 2.8mm, 0.005 lx, IR up to 50m, WDR, H.265/H.264)
Compact IP Camera: Hikvision DS-2CD2T25FWD-I5 BLACK K17821B is dedicated for professional IP CCTV systems. The compact camera has been equipped with 2 MP 1/2.8" CMOS sensor providing good video coverage even in low-light conditions. Along with IR illuminator with range up to 50 m, the camera can also operate in complete darkness. The built-in 2.8 mm lens has a viewing angle of 108°. Hardware WDR with 120 dB dynamic range guarantees very good visibility of details both in light and dark regions of the scene. The IP67-rated housing of the camera protects the electronics against adverse weather conditions. The camera can be powered conventionally with a 12 VDC source or with the use of PoE option (802.3af).
Installation Box DS-1280ZJ-S (black, for Hikvision compact cameras)

Installation Box DS-1280ZJ-S (black, for Hikvision compact cameras) M5719B has been designed for HIKVISION IP and HD-TVI cameras. The box made of metal holds the camera and protects cable connections, transformers etc. It can be installed indoors or outdoors.

Ceiling IP Camera: Hikvision DS-2CD2125FWD-I BLACK (2MP, 2.8mm, 0.005 lx, IR up to 30m, WDR, IK10, H.265/H.264)
Ceiling IP Camera: Hikvision DS-2CD2125FWD-I BLACK K17292B is dedicated for professional IP CCTV systems. The ceiling camera has been equipped with high quality 2 MP 1/2.8" CMOS sensor providing perfect video coverage even in low-light conditions. Along with IR illuminator with range up to 30 m, the camera can also operate in complete darkness. The built-in 2.8 mm lens has 108° viewing angle. The IP67-rated housing of the camera protects the electronics against adverse weather conditions. The camera can be powered conventionally with a 12 VDC source or with the use of PoE option (802.3af).
Worth reading
Conversion of signals from HD-TVI cameras to DVB-T standard. The access to video from CCTV cameras in shared antenna or SMATV systems based e.g. on multiswitches is a topic often discussed during the modernization of TV installations in buildings. The signals from video monitoring cameras (with a maximum resolution of 1080p) can be injected to such an installation with the use of the TERRA mix440 R81611 IP-4xDVB-T transmodulator. The panel receives RTSP stream with a maximum bit rate of 200 Mbps and creates 4 neighboring DVB-T multiplexes (each MUX can carry video from 3 full-HD cameras). Thanks to RJ-45 Ethernet port, the programming of the mix-440 R81611 panel is performed via a web browser (no need for a programmer)... >>>more
Conversion of video from eight CCTV cameras (HD-TVI, 1080p) to RTSP stream,
and finally to DVB-T standard, using M75609 DVR and mix440 R81611 transmodulator.
Wherever you are, you know what is happening in your home
 
PRIHLÁSENIE
Osoby so záujmom o týždenný informátor Informátora prosíme o zadanie e-mailu elektronickou poštou:
 
 
V PREDOŠLOM VYDANÍ
ARCHÍV INFORMÁTORA
VÝHODNÁ CENA
NOVINKY V KNIŽNICI
PREČÍTAJTE SI